Change Location × New York City

    Recent Locations

      Bergen County Art in the Park winners exhibit in Hackensack


      • Bergen County Art in the Park winners exhibit Photo #1
      1 of 1
      November 13, 2019

      Wednesday   9:00 AM - 4:00 PM (weekly Monday through Friday until November 26, 2019)

      1 Bergen County Plaza
      Hackensack, New Jersey

      Map
      Performers:
      • No Performers Listed
      EVENT DETAILS
      Bergen County Art in the Park winners exhibit

      A free art exhibit showcasing the winners of the 55th Annual Bergen County Art in the Park Show will be on view through Nov. 26 in the lobby of 1 Bergen County Plaza, Hackensack. The artwork may be viewed during regular business hours, weekdays, from 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. There will be an exhibit reception on Nov. 13, from 6 to 8 p.m. For information, contact the Bergen County Division of Cultural and Historic Affairs at 201-336-7292.

      The winning artists were judged at the Oct. 12 55th Annual Bergen County Art in the Park Show and Concert at Van Saun County Park in Paramus. More than 100 adult visual artists were featured in this exhibition and sale representing a wide scope of artistic diversity within Bergen County.


      Award winners:

      Best in Show: Tenn Lu of Haworth.

      Acrylics & Oils: First place, Allen Silber of Glen Rock; Second place, Emily Beezley Gilman of Glen Rock; third place, Sharon Savitz of Saddle Brook; and honorable mention, Mark Oberndorf of Wyckoff.

      Drawings/Prints/Pastels: First place, Jean Deer of Westwood; second place, Richard Heisse of Emerson; third place, Brielle Erazo of Fort Lee; honorable mention, Lisa DePellegrini of Montvale.

      Mixed Media: First place, Bill DeNoyelles of Old Tappan; second place, Jim Nonas of Glen Rock; third place, Poramit Thantapalit of Hackensack; honorable mention, Stephanie Grabowski of Paramus.

      Photography (Traditional & Digital): First place, Wayne Ross of River Edge; second place, Ilana Kantey of Fort Lee; third place, Rich Lemonie of South Hackensack; honorable mention, Reggie Smith of Tenafly.

      Photography (Traditional Manipulated): First place, Michele Keller of Glen Rock; second place, Jane Sklar of Fort Lee; third place, Al Foti of Woodcliff Lake; honorable mention, Max Cartagena of Fort Lee.

      Watercolors: First place, Bryan Collins of Tenafly; second place: In K. Son of Englewood Cliffs; third place, John Ahearn of Westwood; honorable mention, Barry Shiff of Fort Lee.

      Cost: Free -

      Categories: Art Galleries & Exhibits

      This event repeats weekly Monday through Friday until November 26, 2019:

      Event details may change at any time, always check with the event organizer when planning to attend this event or purchase tickets.